Welcome to the Official Website of Kudayathoor Grama Panchayat
ASHA Worker

An Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA) is a trained female community health worker who serves as the crucial first line of defense and primary bridge between rural communities and India’s public healthcare system. Selected directly by and accountable to the local Gram Panchayat, an ASHA is typically a resident woman aged 25 to 45 with a minimum formal education, ensuring strong cultural trust and deep familiarity within her village. Operating at a ratio of approximately one worker per 1,000 residents, her role centers on health mobilization, doorstep counseling, and basic medical care.

She educates families on essential sanitation, disease prevention, family planning, and nutrition, while acting as a reliable depot holder for vital supplies like oral rehydration salts, iron-folic acid tablets, oral contraceptives, and basic first-aid kits.

Her operational responsibilities focus heavily on maternal and child health, alongside broader public health tracking. ASHAs accompany pregnant women for antenatal checkups, track high-risk pregnancies, facilitate institutional hospital deliveries, and conduct home visits to ensure newborn care and timely childhood immunizations.

Beyond maternal care, they actively support national health programs by screening for non-communicable diseases, assisting in disease control efforts for tuberculosis, malaria, and leprosy, and conducting regular community health surveys.

Compensated through a combination of task-based central government incentives and state-specific monthly honorariums, ASHA workers play a indispensable role in improving healthcare accessibility, reducing infant and maternal mortality, and driving health equity across rural and underserved populations.

Sl. No.NameWardContact No
1Smt. Rani BenjaminWard 19562241802
2Smt. Remya BijuWard 27736247135
3Smt. Sindhu DevdasWard 39495383153
4Smt. Mini PrakashWard 48281077389
5Smt. Latha JoseWard 59446358097
6Smt. Mini DonyWard 66235146667
7Smt. Aji MohananWard 7 9778293043
8Smt. Sindhu ManojWard 88848137597
9Smt. Jasmin KaniWard 99074022943
10Smt. Ajitha PrabhakaranWard 108943186117
11Smt. Divya BaijuWard 118301957624
12Smt. PrathibhamolWard 129746496120
13Smt. Sandhya M CWard 139895404435